Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Demelza Leonard is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines my ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. 

I have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which I collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it? 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by phoneby email, via this website www.demelzaleonard.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. 

I collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. 

When I collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. 

Sensitive Information 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. 

Sensitive information will be used by us only: 

  • Forthe primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • Fora secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • Withyour consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, I will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances I may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case I will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. 

Disclosure of Personal Information 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following: 

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. 

Access to your Personal Information 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. 

Demelza Leonard will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. 

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information 

It is an important to me that your Personal Information is up to date. I will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you. 

Policy Updates 

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries 

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact Demelza at: 

Demelza Leonard 

58 Duncraig Applecross 

demelza@demelzaleonard.com.au  

Blog Comments Policy  

 Demelza Leonard, the owner of this blog reserves the right to edit or delete any comments submitted to this blog without notice due to; 

  1. Comments deemed to be spam or questionable spam
  2. Comments including profanity
  3. Comments containing language or concepts that could be deemed offensive
  4. Comments that attack a person individually

 These policy statementswere made on Thursday, June 27th 2019 and may have a change on the futures with or without notice.  

Want To Know More?

Contact Demelza Today!